We are hiring school bus drivers across the United States, learn more and apply today!

We Take Your Privacy Seriously

We respect your privacy and take measures to keep your data safe and to be as transparent as possible.

Privacy Statement

Effective as of 7-5-2024.

At Zum Services, Inc. (“Zum”), we highly value your privacy and strive to only collect the personal information that helps us continue to provide you excellent service and support. This Privacy Statement is intended to help you understand the limited ways that Zum and our subsidiaries collect, use, and disclose personal data. Please note that this Privacy Statement applies only to information Zum collects in connection with this website, our social media pages, and marketing activities such as hiring events (collectively, the “Services”).  It does not apply to Zum’s applications (apps).  The information collected in connection with Zum’s apps is described in separate privacy statements accessible through the relevant app.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to information that we process on behalf of our customers, which is governed by our agreements with such customers. If you have concerns regarding your personal information that we process on behalf of a Zum customer, please direct your questions to that customer.

California Notice at Collection/State Law Privacy Rights: See the State law privacy rights section below for important information about your rights under applicable state privacy laws. You can download a printable copy of this Privacy Policy here.

Personal Information we collect

Information you provide to us.

For website visitors: Personal information that website visitors may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, salutation, email address, mailing address, professional title and company name, and phone number.
  • Demographic data, such as your city, state, and postal code.
  • Communications data based on our exchanges with you, including when you contact us through the Service, social media, or otherwise.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • Relationship data, such as familial or other relationship to third parties whose personal information you may provide to us.
  • Financial data, such as your stated income, economic standing, financial account numbers or payment card information.
  • Government-issued identification number data, such as national identification number (e.g., Social Security Number, tax identification number, passport number), state or local identification number (e.g., driver’s license or state ID number), and an image of the relevant identification card.
  • Payment data needed to complete transactions, including payment card information or bank account number.
  • Transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders on or through the Service, including order numbers and transaction history. Other data not specifically listed here, including data inferred or derived from the categories listed in this section, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

For job applicants: In addition to the categories of personal information described above, personal information that job applicants (for employee or contractor positions) may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Applicant content, such as resumes, cover letters, comments, questions, messages, certifications, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Service, as well as associated metadata.
  • Government-issued identification number data, such as national identification number (e.g., Social Security Number, tax identification number, passport number), state or local identification number (e.g., driver’s license or state ID number), and an image of the relevant identification card.
  • Background check information, such as your credit history, prior employment, and motor vehicle and law enforcement records.
  • Data about others, such as professional references, previous supervisors, or other individuals whom we may contact while evaluating your application for a job with Zum.

Information from third party sources.

Third Parties. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information falling within one of the categories identified above that we obtain from other sources, such as:

  • Public sources, such as government agencies, public records, social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.
  • Data providers, such as information services and data licensors.
  • Partners, such marketing partners and event co-sponsors.
  • Customers, such as schools, districts, businesses, organizations and other customers that use our services.
  • Service providers in order to provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business.

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.
  • Location data, including if you authorize our website or the Service to access your device’s location.
  • Communication interaction data such as your interactions with our email, text or other communications (e.g., whether you open and/or forward emails) – we may do this through use of pixel tags (which are also known as clear GIFs), which may be embedded invisibly in our emails.

Cookies and similar technologies. Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. For more information, including your choices about the use of these technologies, see our Cookie Notice. We will also store a record of your preferences about the use of these technologies in connection with the Service.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery and operations. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide the Service;
  • enable security features of the Service;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending Service-related announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • communicate with you about events in which you participate; and
  • provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Service personalization. We may use your personal information to:

  • understand your needs and interests;
  • personalize your experience with the Service and our Service-related communications; and
  • remember your selections and preferences as you navigate webpages.

Service improvement and analytics. We may use your personal information to analyze your usage of the Service, improve the Service, improve the rest of our business, help us understand user activity on the Service, including which pages are most and least visited and how visitors move around the Service, as well as user interactions with our emails, and to develop new products and services. For more information on analytics, see our Cookie Notice. For example, we use Google Analytics for this purpose. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how to prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our sites here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

  • Direct marketing. We may send you direct marketing communications and may personalize these messages based on your needs and interests. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of communications section below.
  • Interest-based advertising. We and our third-party advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the Cookies and similar technologies section above) with the Service, our communications and other online services over time, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising in the Your choices section of our Cookie Notice.

Events, promotions and contests. We may use your personal information to:

  • administer promotions and contests
  • communicate with you about promotions or contests in which you participate
  • contact or market to you after collecting your personal information at an event

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas, investigations or requests from government authorities;
  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;
  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and
  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

Data sharing in the context of corporate events, we may share certain personal information in connection with actual or prospective corporate events – for more information, see How we share your personal information, below.

To create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data. We may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified and/or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you. We may use this aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

Further uses, in some cases, we may use your personal information for further uses, in which case we will ask for your consent to use of your personal information for those further purposes if they are not compatible with the initial purpose for which information was collected.

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, in other applicable notices, or at the time of collection.

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

Service providers. Third parties in order to provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, subcontractors, email delivery, marketing, consumer research and website analytics).

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use in connection with purchasing the Services is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as Stripe. Such payment processors may use your payment data in accordance with their privacy policies.

Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Third parties designated by you. We may share your personal information with third parties where you have instructed us or provided your consent to do so.

Partners. Third parties with whom we partner, including parties with whom we co-sponsor events or promotions, with whom we jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be of interest to you.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the Compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. We may disclose personal information in the context of actual or prospective business transactions (e.g., investments in Zum, financing of Zum, public stock offerings, or the sale, transfer or merger of all or part of our business, assets or shares), for example, we may need to share certain personal information with prospective counterparties and their advisers. We may also disclose your personal information to an acquirer, successor, or assignee of Zum as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or similar transaction, and/or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

Your choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users. Users who are located in California and certain other states can find additional information about their rights below.

Opt-out of communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

You may choose to receive calls or text messages from us regarding your job application. Such messages are handled by our third-party service provider and subject to their privacy policy. If you receive text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further text messages from us by replying STOP to our message.

Cookies. For information about cookies employed by the Service and how to control them, see our Cookie Notice.

Blocking images/clear gifs: Most browsers and devices allow you to configure your device to prevent images from loading. To do this, follow the instructions in your particular browser or device settings.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Security

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfers

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location.

Children

The Service is not intended for use by anyone under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service or other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acknowledging that the modified Privacy Policy applies to your interactions with the Service and our business.

How to contact us

State privacy rights notice

This section applies to residents of certain states and provides additional information to state privacy laws including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (“TDPSA”) (collectively the “State Privacy Laws”).

This section describes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of residents of these states and the rights these users may have with respect to their Personal Information. Please note that not all rights listed below may be afforded to all users and that if you are not a resident of one of these states listed above, you may not be able to exercise these rights. In addition, we may not be able to process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to confirm your identity or understand and respond to it.

For purposes of this section, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to “personal data”, “personal information” or other similar terms and “Sensitive Personal Information” has the meaning given to “sensitive personal information,” “sensitive data”, or other similar terms in the State Privacy Laws, except that in neither case does such term include information exempted from the scope of the State Privacy Laws. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of residents of these states, such as job applicants, employees, contractors, students, or parents or guardians of students using our services, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.

Your privacy rights. The State Privacy Laws may provide residents with some or all of the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute and some State Privacy Laws do not provide these rights to their residents. Therefore, we may decline your request in certain cases as permitted by law.

  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with which we share Personal Information.
    • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
    • The categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you.
  • Appeal. You can appeal our denial of any request validly submitted.
  • Correction. You can ask us to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we have collected about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt-out.
    • Opt-out of certain processing for targeted advertising purposes. You can opt-out of certain processing of personal information for targeted advertising purposes.
    • Opt-out of profiling/automated decision making. You can opt-out of automated processing or profiling performed on personal information to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects related to a person’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.
    • Opt-out of other sales of personal data. You can opt-out of other sales of your Personal Information.
  • Consumers under 16. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the State Privacy Laws.

 

Exercising your right to information/know, access, appeal, correction, or deletion. You may submit requests to exercise your right to information/know, access, appeal, correction, or deletion at privacy@ridezum.com or via mail at 275 Shoreline Dr Suite 200, Redwood City, CA 94065.

Exercising your right to opt-out of the “sale” or “sharing” of your Personal Information. While we do not sell personal information for money, like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you as described above. The State Privacy Laws may classify our use of some of these services as “selling” or “sharing” your Personal Information with the advertising partners that provide the services. You can submit requests to opt-out of tracking for targeted advertising purposes or other sales of Personal Information via email to opt-out@ridezum.com.

Verification of Identity. We may need to verify your identity in order to process your information/know, access, appeal, correction, or deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your residency. To verify your identity, we may require government identification, a declaration under penalty of perjury, or other information, where permitted by law.

Authorized agents. Under some State Privacy Laws, you may enable an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. However, we may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity and authority to act on your behalf. We may require a copy of a valid power of attorney given to your authorized agent pursuant to applicable law. If you have not provided your agent with such a power of attorney, we may ask you to take additional steps permitted by law to verify that your request is authorized, such as by providing your agent with written and signed permission to exercise your State Privacy Law rights on your behalf, the information we request to verify your identity, and confirmation that you have given the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

Additional information for California residents.

  • Sensitive personal information. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes that California residents have a right to limit under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  • Retention. The criteria for deciding how long to retain Personal Information is generally based on whether such period is sufficient to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it as described in this notice, including complying with our legal obligations.
  • De-identification. We do not attempt to reidentify deidentified information derived from Personal Information, except for the purpose of testing whether our deidentification processes comply with applicable law.
  • Personal information that we collect, use and disclose. The below chart contains a summary of the Personal Information we may collect and may disclose to third parties as set forth in the “Personal information we collect” section of this Policy and the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140). The chart describes our practices currently and during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information not described below.
Personal Information (“PI”) we collect CCPA statutory category Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” PI for a business purpose Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” or “share” PI
Contact data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
California customer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Demographic data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
California customer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Profile data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
California customer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Communications data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
California consumer records
Internet or Network Information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Transactional data Commercial information
California consumer records
Financial information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
None
Marketing data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
California customer records
Internet or Network Information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Advertising partners Business and marketing partners
User-generated content Sensory Information
California consumer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
None
Relationship data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
California customer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
None
Government-issued identification number data Identifiers (online)
California customer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
None
Payment data Commercial information
Financial information
California consumer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
None
Promotion data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
California customer records
Internet or Network Information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Data about others Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
California consumer records
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Device data Identifiers (other)
Internet or Network Information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Online activity data Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
Internet or Network Information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Advertising partners
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
Other users
Advertising partners (to facilitate online advertising)
Business and marketing partners
Precise geolocation data Geolocation data Affiliates
Service providers
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Other users
None
Communication interaction data Identifiers (online)
Identifiers (other)
Commercial information
California consumer records
Internet or Network Information
Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Other users
None
Data derived from the above Inferences Affiliates
Service providers
Advertising partners
Authorities and others
Business transferees
Business and marketing partners
None
Other Sensitive Personal Information Protected Classification Characteristics Affiliates
Service providers
Payment processors
Third parties designated by you
Professional advisors
Authorities and others
Business transferees
None

Contact Us. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policies or information practices, please contact us using the contact details set forth in the How to contact us section, above.

Cookie Notice

This Cookie Notice explains how Zum Services Inc. (“Zum”, “we”, “us” or “our”) uses cookies and similar technologies in connection with the https://www.ridezum.com/ website and any other website that we own or control and which posts or links to this Cookie Notice (collectively, the “Sites”).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience.

Our Sites may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) third-party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Third-party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising, and social media features.

What types of cookies and similar technologies do we use on the Sites?

On the Sites, we use cookies and other technologies in the following categories described in the table below.

Type Description Who serves the cookies
(link to privacy policy/site)
How to control them
Advertising These cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Sites and other websites over time. These companies use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our services and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform. AdobeAudience Manager
Facebook
Google Doubleclick
LinkedIn
Microsoft Bing
SiteScout
TapAd
You can opt-out of AdobeAudience Manager cookies here.
You can opt-out of Facebook cookies here.
You can opt-out of Google Doubleclick cookies here.
You can opt-out of LinkedIn cookies here.
You can opt-out of Microsoft Bing cookies here.
You can opt-out of SiteScout here.
You can opt-out of TapAd cookies here.
See ‘your choices’ below.
Analytics These cookies help us understand how our services is performing and being used. These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. Adobe Analytics
Facebook
Google Analytics
Google Tag Manager
LinkedIn
Microsoft Bing
Microsoft Clarity
Vimeo
You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here.
See ‘your choices’ below.
Essential These cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our services (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features). CloudFlare
WordPress
See ‘your choices’ below.
Functionality / performance Enhance the performance and functionality of our services. AdobeAudience Manager
LinkedIn
Microsoft Bing
SiteScout
Vimeo
See ‘your choices’ below.

 

Other technologies

In addition to cookies, our Sites may use other technologies, such as Flash technology to pixel tags to collect information automatically.

Browser Web Storage

We may use browser web storage (including via HTML5), also known as locally stored objects (“LSOs”), for similar purposes as cookies. Browser web storage enables the storage of a larger amount of data than cookies. Your web browser may provide functionality to clear your browser web storage.

Flash Technology

We may use Flash cookies (which are also known as Flash Local Shared Object (“Flash LSOs”)) on our Sites to collect and store information about your use of our Sites. Unlike other cookies, Flash cookies cannot be removed or rejected via your browser settings. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer or mobile device, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions. Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our Sites.

Web Beacons

We may also use web beacons (which are also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) on our Sites and in our HTML formatted emails to track the actions of users on our Sites and interactions with our emails. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages or within HTML formatted emails. Pixel tags are used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails and to compile statistics about usage of the Sites, so that we can manage our content more effectively.

Session-replay technologies

We may use products and services provided by Microsoft Clarity that employ software code to record users’ interactions with the Services in a manner that allows us to watch DVR-like replays of those user sessions. The replays include users’ clicks, mobile app touches, mouse movements, scrolls and keystrokes/key touches during those sessions. These replays help us diagnose usability problems and identify areas for improvement. You can learn more about Microsoft Clarity at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement and you can opt-out of session recording by Microsoft Clarity at https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Your choices

Your options for controlling what information cookies and similar technologies collect about you include:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Sites. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Sites.
  • Blocking images/clear gifs: Most browsers and devices allow you to configure your device to prevent images from loading. To do this, follow the instructions in your particular browser or device settings.
  • Third-party opt-out option. You can opt-out of interest-based advertising through some of the third parties listed in the chart above by using the corresponding third-party opt-out tool provided in the chart.
  • Industry association opt-outs. You may opt out of receiving interest-based advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms linked above.
  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Sites. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Sites.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online, but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.

Changes

Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Notice, please contact us by email at privacy@ridezum.com

Last modified 7-5-2024.

Cookies (and similar technologies) Opt-Out Guide

Like many companies online, we may use services provided by Google and other companies that use Cookies and similar technologies. These services collect directly from your device information about your browsing activities, your interactions with websites, and the device you are using to connect to the Internet. There are several ways to opt out of having your online activity and device data collected through these services, which we have summarized below:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third-party cookies/trackers.
  • Platform opt-outs. The following advertising partners offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:
  • Advertising industry opt-out tools. You can also use these opt-out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:

Note that because these opt-out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised, you will need to opt-out on every browser and device that you use.

Ready to Get Started?