Zum is having a school bus driver hiring event in Reading, PA on April 23rd! Join us!

We Take Your Privacy Seriously

We respect your privacy and take measures to keep your data safe and to be as transparent as possible.

Zum Services, Inc. Privacy Statement

Last Updated: August 17, 2023 

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data. This privacy statement applies to Zum Services, Inc. and to our controlled affiliates and subsidiaries (“Zum”). References to our “services” in this statement include our website and other products and services. This statement applies to our services that display this statement, but it does not apply to any services that display or reference a different privacy statement, such as our apps.

California consumers can find specific disclosures, including “Notice at Collection” details, by clicking here.

Personal Data We Collect

The personal data we collect depends on how you interact with us, the services you use, and the choices you make.  We may collect personal data in the following ways:

  • Directly from you, such as when you provide an email address to us.
  • Automatically when you visit and navigate our website.
  • When we use or combine data to infer or generate other information about you, such as your preferences.
  • From third-party data sources like social networks.

Information you provide directly

We may collect personal data you provide to us. For example:

  • Name and contact information. We may collect names, usernames or aliases, and contact details such as email address, company or school, postal address, and phone number.
  • Content and files. If you send us email messages or other communications, we may collect and retain those communications

Information we collect automatically

When you use our services, we may collect certain information automatically. For example:

  • Identifiers and device information. When you visit our websites, our web servers automatically log your Internet Protocol (IP) address and information about your device, including device identifiers (such as MAC address), device type, and your device’s operating system, browser, and other software including type, version, language, settings, and configuration. As further described in the “Cookies” section below, our websites and online services store and retrieve cookie identifiers, mobile IDs, and other data.
  • Usage data. We automatically log your activity on our website, including the URL of the website from which you came to our sites, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, and other details about your use of and actions on our website.

Information we create or generate

We may infer new information from other data we collect, including using automated means to generate information about your likely preferences or other characteristics (“inferences”). For example, we may infer your general geographic location (such as city, state, and country) based on your IP address.

Information we obtain from third-party data sources

We may also obtain the types of information described above from third parties. These third-party sources may include, for example:

  • Data brokers. Data brokers and aggregators from which we may obtain data to supplement the data we collect.
  • Third-party partners.  Third-party applications and services, including social networks you choose to connect with or interact with through our services.
  • Co-branding/marketing partners.  Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.
  • Service providers.  Third parties that collect or provide data in connection with work they do on our behalf, for example companies that may determine your device’s location based on its IP address.
  • Publicly available sources.  Public sources of information such as open government databases.

When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. And you may use web browser or operating system controls to prevent certain types of automatic data collection. But if you choose not to provide or allow information that is necessary for certain services or features, those services or features may not be available or fully functional.

Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, advertising IDs, and similar technologies to operate our websites and online services and to help collect data, including usage data, identifiers, and device information. 

What are cookies and similar technologies? 

Cookies are small text files placed by a website and stored by your browser on your device. A cookie can later be read when your browser connects to a web server in the same domain that placed the cookie. The text in a cookie contains a string of numbers and letters that may uniquely identify your device and can contain other information as well. This allows the web server to recognize your browser over time, each time it connects to that web server.

Web beacons are electronic images (also called single-pixel or clear GIFs) that are contained within a website or email. When your browser opens a webpage or email that contains a web beacon, it automatically connects to the web server that hosts the image (typically operated by a third party). This allows that web server to log information about your device and to set and read its own cookies. In the same way, third-party content on our websites (such as embedded videos, plug-ins, or ads) results in your browser connecting to the third-party web server that hosts that content. We also include web beacons in our email messages or newsletters to tell us if you open and act on them.

How do we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies?

We, and our analytics and advertising partners, use these technologies in our websites and online services to collect personal data (such as the pages you visit, the links you click on, and similar usage information, identifiers, and device information) when you use our services, including personal data about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. This data is used to store your preferences and settings, enable you to sign in, analyze how our website performs, track your interaction with the site, develop inferences, combat fraud, and fulfill other legitimate purposes. We and/or our partners also share the data we collect or infer with third parties for these purposes. For more information about the third-party analytics and advertising partners that may collect personal information on our services, please see the “Our Disclosure of Personal Data” section of this statement. 

What controls are available? 

Cookie controls and related controls are available through browsers and elsewhere. See the “Choice and Control of Personal Data” section below for details.

Our Use of Personal Data

We may use personal data for many reasons, such as:

  • To provide, develop, and deliver our products and services, and support your use of our products and services.
  • To conduct and improve our business operations.
  • To communicate with you and advertise new products and services.

See the chart below for more detailed information about how we may use your personal data.

Purposes of Use Categories of Personal Data
Product and service delivery. To provide and deliver our services, including troubleshooting, and improving those services. Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information, inferences
Personalization. To understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our services. Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information, usage data, inferences
Business operations. To operate our business, such as billing, accounting, improving our internal operations, securing our systems, detecting fraudulent or illegal activity, and meeting our legal obligations. Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information, usage data, inferences
Product improvement, development, and research. To develop new services or features, and conduct research. Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information usage data, inferences
Customer support. To provide customer support and respond to your questions. Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information, usage data, inferences
Communications. To send you information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages. Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information, usage data, inferences
Marketing. To communicate with you about new services, offers, promotions, rewards, contests, upcoming events, and other information about our services and those of our selected partners (see the “Choice and Control” section of this statement for information about how to change your preferences for promotional communications). Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information, usage data, inferences
Advertising. To display advertising to you (see the “Cookies” section of this statement for information about personalized advertising and your advertising choices). Contact information, content and files, identifiers and device information usage data, inferences


We may combine data we collect from different sources for these purposes to give you a more seamless, consistent, and personalized experience.

Our Disclosure of Personal Data

We disclose personal data with your consent or where necessary to complete your transactions or provide the services you have requested or authorized. In addition, we may disclose each of the categories of personal data described above, to the types of third parties described below, for the following business purposes:

  • Service providers. We may provide personal data to vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. For example, companies we’ve hired to provide customer service support or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services may need access to personal data to provide those functions.
  • Corporate transactions. We may disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction or proceeding such as a merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or a transfer, divestiture, or sale of all or a portion of our business or assets.
  • Legal and law enforcement. We will access, disclose, and preserve personal data when we believe that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies.
  • Security, safety, and protecting rights. We will disclose personal data but only to the extent necessary to:
    • protect our customers and others, for example to prevent spam or attempts to commit fraud, or to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury;
    • operate and maintain the security of our services, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks; or
    • protect the rights or property of ourselves or others, including enforcing our agreements, terms, and policies.

Third party analytics and advertising companies, acting on our behalf as our service providers, may also collect personal data through our website including identifiers and device information (such as cookie IDs, device IDs, and IP address), geolocation data, usage data, and inferences based on and associated with that data, as described in the “Cookies” section of this statement. These third-party vendors may combine this data across multiple sites to improve analytics for their own purpose and others. For example, we use Google Analytics on our website to help us understand how users interact with our website; you can learn how Google collects and uses information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Other third-party analytics and advertising providers we may use on our websites include, for example:

Company/Service Purpose(s) Privacy Notices Manage Settings (opt-out)
Google (DoubleClick) Advertising, analytics https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites https://adssettings.google.com/
LinkedIn Advertising Advertising, analytics https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/a427426
Mixpanel Analytics https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy https://globalprivacycontrol.org/
Facebook Audiences Advertising, analytics https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Google Analytics Analytics www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Some of the data disclosures to these third parties may technically be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of personal information as broadly defined under the laws of California and other U.S. states. Please see the “Choice and Control” and “California Privacy Rights” sections below for more details. We never sell your data for money.

Please note that some of our services may also include integrations, references, or links to services provided by third parties whose privacy practices differ from ours. If you provide personal data to any of those third parties, or allow us to share personal data with them, that data is governed by their privacy statements.

Finally, we may disclose de-identified information in accordance with applicable law.

Choice and Control of Personal Data

We provide a variety of ways for you to control the personal data we hold about you, including choices about how we use that data. In some jurisdictions, these controls and choices may be enforceable as rights under applicable law.

We provide controls and choices for:

  • Access, portability, correction, and deletion
  • Communications preferences
  • Targeted advertising
  • Browser or platform controls 
  • Email web beacons 

Access, portability, correction, and deletion

If you wish to access, correct, or delete personal data about you that we hold, you may contact us at privacy [at] ridezum [dot] com. 

Communications preferences

If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to stop, you can do so by following the directions in that message or by contacting us as described in the “Contact Us” section below. These choices do not apply to certain informational communications including surveys and mandatory service communications. 

Targeted advertising

If you receive targeted advertising, you can use the opt-out controls offered by the organizations our advertising partners may participate in, which you can access at:

You can use the other cookie or mobile ID controls described below. 

These choices are specific to the device or browser you are using. If you access our services from other devices or browsers, take these actions from those systems to ensure your choices apply to the data collected when you use those systems.

Browser or platform controls

  • Cookie controls. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can go to your browser settings to learn how to delete or reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. If you choose to delete cookies, then settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, may be deleted and may need to be recreated. 
  • Do Not Track. Some browsers include a “Do Not Track” (DNT) setting that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. There is not a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal; therefore, our websites do not respond to browser DNT signals. Instead, you can use the other tools to control data collection and use, including cookie controls and advertising controls described above.
  • Mobile advertising ID controls. iOS and Android operating systems provide options to limit tracking and/or reset the advertising IDs.

Email web beacons

Most email clients have settings that allow you to prevent the automatic downloading of images, including web beacons, which prevents the automatic connection to the web servers that host those images.

Choices and controls

Except for the automated controls described above, if you send us a request to exercise your rights or these choices, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a fee or decline requests in certain cases. For example, we may decline requests where granting the request would be prohibited by law, could adversely affect the privacy or other rights of another person, would reveal a trade secret or other confidential information, or would interfere with a legal or business obligation that requires retention or use of the data. Further, we may decline a request where we are unable to authenticate you as the person to whom the data relates, the request is unreasonable or excessive, the request would violate our contractual obligations, or where otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you receive a response from us informing you that we have declined your request, in whole or in part, you may appeal that decision by submitting your appeal using the contact method described at the bottom of this privacy statement.    

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and the processing of personal information about you is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have certain rights with respect to that information. 

  • Notice at Collection 
  • Right to Know
  • Rights to Request Correction or Deletion 
  • Right to Opt-Out

Notice at collection

At or before the time of collection, you have a right to receive notice of our practices, including the categories of personal information and sensitive personal information to be collected, the purposes for which such information is collected or used, whether such information is sold or shared, and how long such information is retained. You can find those details in this statement by clicking on the above links. 

Right to know

You have a right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected about you.  You also have a right to request additional information about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of such personal information.  Please carefully review this Privacy Statement first since we already have provided much of the information here. You may make such a “request to know” by contacting us at:

  • privacy [at] ridezum [dot] com; or
  • Zum Services Inc., Attn: Privacy Dept. 275 Shoreline Drive Suite 200, Redwood City CA 94065 

Right to request correction or deletion

You also have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information and that we delete personal information under certain circumstances, subject to a number of exceptions. To make a request to correct or delete, contact us at

  • privacy [at] ridezum [dot] com; or
  • Zum Services Inc., Attn: Privacy Dept. 275 Shoreline Drive Suite 200, Redwood City CA 94065 

Right to opt-out

You have a right to opt-out from future “sales” or “sharing” of personal information as those terms are defined by the CCPA. 

Note that the CCPA defines “sell,” “share” and “personal information” very broadly, and some of our data sharing described in this privacy statement may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” under those definitions. In the past 12 months, we have sold or “shared” the following categories of personal information: Identifiers and device information and Usage Data. To opt-out from “sales” or “sharing” of personal information, contact us at privacy [at] ridezum [dot] com.

Additionally, under California Civil Code section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, California residents who have provided personal information to a business with which the individual has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California Customers”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. 

Please be aware that we do not disclose personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes as defined by this law.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and for other legitimate and lawful business purposes. We set our retention periods based on criteria such as user expectations, the sensitivity of the data, and our legal or contractual obligations.

Location of Personal Data

The personal data we collect may be stored and processed in your country or region, or in any other country where we or our affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers process data. We use data centers in the United States. The storage location(s) are chosen to operate efficiently and improve performance. We process and protect your personal data, as described in this statement, wherever the data is located.

Security of Personal Data

We take reasonable and appropriate steps to help protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. To help us protect personal data, we request that you use a strong password and never share your password with anyone or use the same password with other sites or accounts.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will update this privacy statement when necessary to reflect changes in our services, how we use personal data, or the applicable law. When we post changes to the statement, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the statement.

How to Contact Us

If you have a privacy concern, complaint, or question for Zum, please contact us at privacy [at] ridezum [dot] com.

Our address:  Zum Services Inc., Attn: Privacy Dept., 275 Shoreline Drive Suite 200, Redwood City CA 94065 

Telephone: 1-855-Ridezum 1-855-743-3986

Ready to Get Started?